/
00:00
Phone
Phone
John Doe

ICRI 2022 PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the International Conference on Research Infrastructures (ICRI 2022) organised in Brno, Czech Republic, 19 – 21 October 2022.

Legal framework

Personal Data Processing is performed pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) and the Act No. 110/2019 Coll., on personal data processing.

The European institutions and bodies are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2018/1725 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 October 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data by the Union institutions, bodies, offices and agencies and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 and Decision No 1247/2002/EC.

One of your rights under this Regulation is that you must be informed when your personal data - also known as personal information - is processed (collected, used, stored) by an organisation officially registered in the European Union.

Rules for personal data processing by European Commission are published here.

Under this Privacy Policy, persons who register for or express an interest in attending ICRI 2022 conference as a participant (either on-site or online), invited speaker or organiser of a satellite or side event, including side events participants, are considered data subjects (hereinafter "Data Subjects" or "you");

The conference is jointly organised by the European Commission, Masaryk University (MU), the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports of the Czech Republic, the Czech National Agency for International Education and Research and CEITEC (hereinafter "ICRI 2022 organisers). Masaryk University as the main organiser may transfer your personal data (name, surname, institution, e-mail) to the co-organisers given above.

Controller

Masaryk University, a public university with its registered office in Žerotínovo nám. 9, 601 77 Brno, Czech Republic.

Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer of Masaryk University is Iva Zlatušková, e-mail: poverenec@muni.cz.

You can find the contact details of the ICRI 2022 organising team here.

Categories of processed personal data

Masaryk University shall collect various categories of your personal data for the purpose of organising ICRI 2022 depending on the purpose of data collection:

  • Registration for ICRI 2022: first name, last name, e-mail address, affiliation, possibility to request certificate of attendance, and further information necessary for the conference registration and organisation
  • Registration for side events
  • Registration for the ICRI 2022 mailing list on the ICRI 2022 website: e-mail address
  • Submission of proposal for the Open call for Satellite and Side events to be published on the ICRI 2022 website: proposer's contact details (first name, last name, e-mail address) and further information necessary in connection with the call
  • Conference proceedings, conference summaries and related articles, speakers’ presentations (recordings and slides)
  • Visual and audio-visual materials from the conference, such as photos or video recordings from the conference
  • Feedback gathered after the conference through a survey (anonymous survey)

If guidelines and regulations relating to the COVID-19 pandemic require it, proof of vaccination/recovery or a negative PCR test might be needed to participate in the on-site event. We will keep the participants informed about the COVID-19 safety policy.

We will request your consent to process your data if you wish to subscribe to ICRI 2022 mailing list.

Categories of data subjects
  • ICRI 2022 participants
  • ICRI 2022 speakers and panellists
  • Organisers of ICRI 2022 satellite and side events and side events participants
Purposes of personal data processing

Organising the ICRI conference and registration for the mailing list.

Legal grounds for personal data processing

In the field of collecting the personal data for the purpose of organising the ICRI 2022 conference and ICRI 2022 side events, the legal ground for personal data processing is: Performance of the contract: By filling in and sending the registration form, a contractual relationship is concluded between you and Masaryk University. Masaryk University processes personal data for the purposes of entering into a contractual relationship.

In the field of registration for the ICRI 2022 mailing list on the ICRI 2022 website, the legal ground for personal data (e-mail) processing is: Consent of the data subject.

Subjects having access to the data

ICRI 2022 organisers are responsible for the event planning, organisation and associated administration. Additionally, access needs to be granted to external data processing recipients (data processors) acting on our behalf, e. g. external companies involved in the conference organisation. These companies will be subject to the above-given data protection legislation.

Content of the conference for online participants will be available through Conference App/Platform. The conference will be streamed (all plenaries and the parallel sessions) to enable access to the presented information to as many participants as possible in a flexible manner. Conference proceedings, presentations, video recordings will also be published on ICRI 2022 website to be freely available to a wide audience. Visual and audio-visual materials produced during the conference will be disseminated through traditional communication channels of Masaryk University for the purpose of informing about the ICRI conference and MU activities.

Participant list including name, surname and institution will be available via Conference App/Platform to all participants of ICRI 2022. Names of the speakers and panellists will be included in the conference proceedings report.

The organisers shall inform about ICRI 2022 conference on ICRI 2022 website and ICRI 2022 social media accounts.

The list of ICRI 2022 participants might be shared with the next ICRI conference organisers for the purpose of the next conference organisation and distribution of invitations.

The list of people registered for a side event will be shared with the organisers of the side event in question.

Basic Principles of Personal Data Processing
  • All data will be collected and stored for the purpose of the conference organisation and promotion of ICRI 2022 conference and its outcomes.
  • In order to secure the data against possible cyber threats, we will cooperate with the Cybersecurity Team of Masaryk University (CSIRT-MU), the first certified cybersecurity team in the Czech Republic. Among other things, they offer penetration testing of research project websites or applications, the purpose of which is to identify vulnerabilities in the system and ensure the security of the data. Contact e-mail address: csirt-info@muni.cz
  • Masaryk University processes personal data only to the extent necessary for the functionality of the conference application and the fulfilment of the purpose of processing. Personal data are protected and secured to the maximum extent possible according to the standards of the controller and in accordance with applicable law.
Period of personal data processing
  • Personal data will be stored only for the purpose of the ICRI conference and mailing list until the next ICRI conference or the period for processing of written and electronic documents will be set according to the instructions of the grant provider in connection with a possible audit of the project funded by European Union´s Horizon 2020 Research and Innovation Programme.
  • Visual and audio-visual recordings from the conference will be available for the purpose of informing about the ICRI conference and activities of Masaryk university on the ICRI website and via standard channels of Masaryk University for ten years.
Rights of the data subject

The data subject has the right under the Art. 15 et seq. of the General Data Protection Regulation

  • to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data,
  • to request access to their personal data,
  • to request their rectification or erasure,
  • to request the restriction of processing, and
  • to object to the processing of personal data concerning him or her
  • to file a complaint in connection with the processing of the subject's personal data with the Office for Personal Data Protection, Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, mailbox ID: qkbaa2n, telephone number: +420 234 665 111, website: www.uoou.cz, electronic address: posta@uoou.cz.

Information on the processing of personal data at Masaryk University is available on the official notice board at https://www.muni.cz/en/about-us/official-notice-board/personal-data-protection.

Information for data subjects to exercise their rights is available on the official notice board at https://www.muni.cz/en/about-us/official-notice-board/excercise-data-subject-rights.

ICRI 2022 Licence Clause

This Licence Clause applies to the speakers or panellists (hereinafter referred to as the “Speaker”) at the International Conference on Research Infrastructures (ICRI 2022) organised in Brno, Czech Republic, 19 – 21 October 2022 (hereinafter referred to as the “Conference”).

This Licence Clause is agreed upon between the Speaker and the Masaryk University (MU), a public university with its registered office in Žerotínovo nám. 9, 601 77 Brno, Czech Republic.

The Speaker agrees that a record of their activities at the Conference might be obtained by MU. By confirming they have read this Licence Clause, they give MU their consent to use such record in time, territory and quantity for the purposes of MU, mainly for the purposes of live broadcasting of the Conference, the offline record of the Conference at the ICRI website and the MU YouTube channel, in the conference proceedings, and other known uses according to Act no. 121/2000 Coll., on Copyright and Rights Related to Copyright and on Amendment to Certain Acts (the Copyright Act). This consent is granted free of charge. The Speaker grants MU the right to grant sublicenses to third persons, wherever it is required by the third party, but only within the scope of the Conference purposes.

The Speaker grants the MU the consent to use Speaker’s presentation in pdf format and publish it on the ICRI website for time, territory and quantity required by the purposes of MU. This consent is granted free of charge.  Brno, 24 January 2022 Updated on 9 June 2022

Brno, 24 January 2022

Updated on 9 June 2022




EU Funding